• Idealisierter Schild mit Schlüsselloch

How we value your privacy at patrickfischer.ch

Preamble

patrickfischer.ch is an offer from Patrick Fischer in Switzerland. With this privacy policy we inform about the processing of personal data in connection with our offer.

My offer is subject to the Swiss data protection law. We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG). The EU acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1. processing of personal data

1.1 Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing comprises any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

1.2 We process those personal data which are necessary to provide our services effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

1.3 As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our predominant interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information. In this context, we process in particular information which a data subject himself/herself provides when contacting us – for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, telephone or social media.

1.4 We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we will limit the processing accordingly.

1.5 We may have personal data processed by third parties – also abroad. Such processors process personal data on our behalf. We may further process personal data with the help of third parties – also abroad. In each case, we will ensure that such third parties guarantee adequate data protection.

1.6 We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our services. The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the respective operators apply in each case.

2. cookies and log files

2.1 For each visit to our website, we collect the following data, if transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure, and store this data in log files:

Date and time including time zone
Internet Protocol (IP) address
Access status (HTTP status code)
Operating system including user interface and version
Browser including language and version
single page called up and amount of data transferred
last accessed website (referrer)

Such data may constitute personal data. The data is required to provide our services permanently, securely and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

2.2 We use cookies on our website. Cookies – also from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are text files that are stored in your browser. Cookies can be stored in your browser when you visit our website. In particular, cookies make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses. Cookies are necessary to provide our offer including our website effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably, especially by analysing the use with regard to error correction and improvements.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in whole or in part. Without cookies, our offer may no longer be available in its entirety. We will inform you – if and to the extent necessary – directly about the use of cookies or ask you directly for the consent of cookies.

3. organisational and technical measures

3.1 We take appropriate and suitable organizational and technical measures to ensure data protection and data security.

3.2 The access to our offer is carried out by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

3.3 The processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps despite appropriate and suitable organizational and technical measures. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

3.4 Access to our offer is subject – as is basically the case with all Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause and independent of suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces and other security authorities.

4. notifications and newsletter

4.1 We may send notifications and newsletters by e-mail and other communication channels. If and to the extent that sending them is not necessary to fulfil a contract with the person concerned or to protect our overriding interests, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can occur (“double opt-in”). We may have notifications and newsletters sent by third parties or send them with the help of third parties.

4.2 Notifications and newsletters may contain tracking pixels or web links that record whether an individual notification or newsletter was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such tracking pixels and web links record the use of notifications and newsletters. We need this statistical recording of usage, including success and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer notifications and newsletters effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably based on the reading habits of the recipients.

4.3 You can unsubscribe from notifications and newsletters at any time and thereby in particular object to the aforementioned recording of usage.

5. services of third parties

5.1 We use the services of third parties – also abroad including the United States of America (USA) – in order to be able to provide our offer effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably. Such services – including hosting services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the corresponding content cannot be delivered. Such services – including cookies, log files and tracking pixels – may also process other data in connection with our offer and in conjunction with information from other sources for their commercial communication and for their statistical purposes.

5.2 We use Google Fonts to embed fonts in our website. Google Fonts is a service of the American Google LLC. We need this service in order to provide our services, including our website, effectively and in a user-friendly, durable, secure and reliable manner.

Google is subject to the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, which means that Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Fonts: data protection at Google Fonts, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

5. Dienste von Dritten

5.1 Wir verwenden Dienste von Dritten – auch im Ausland einschliesslich den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika (USA) –, um unser Angebot effektiv und nutzerfreundlich sowie dauerhaft, sicher und zuverlässig bereitstellen zu können. Solche Dienste – unter anderem Hosting-Dienstleister – benötigen Ihre Internet Protocol (IP)-Adresse, da die entsprechenden Inhalte ansonsten nicht ausgeliefert werden können. Solche Dienste können – unter anderem mit Cookies, Logdateien und Zählpixel – auch weitere Daten im Zusammenhang mit unserem Angebot und in Verbindung mit Informationen aus anderen Quellen für ihre kommerzielle Kommunikation und für ihre statistischen Zwecke bearbeiten.

5.2 Wir verwenden Google Fonts, um Schriften in unsere Website einbetten können. Google Fonts ist ein Dienst der amerikanischen Google LLC. Wir benötigen diesen Dienst, um unser Angebot einschliesslich unserer Website effektiv und nutzerfreundlich sowie dauerhaft, sicher und zuverlässig bereitstellen zu können.

Google unterliegt dem schweizerisch-amerikanischen Privacy Shield, womit sich Google verpflichtet, einen angemessenen Datenschutz zu gewährleisten. Google hat insbesondere folgende Informationen zu Art, Umfang und Zweck der Datenbearbeitung im Zusammenhang mit Google Fonts veröffentlicht: Datenschutz bei Google FontsDatenschutzerklärung und NutzungsbedingungenEintrag in der Privacy Shield-Liste.

6. rights of data subjects

6.1 Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

6.2 The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

6. Rechte von betroffenen Personen

6.1 Betroffene Personen, deren Personendaten wir bearbeiten, verfügen über die Rechte gemäss schweizerischem Datenschutzrecht. Dazu zählen das Recht auf Auskunft sowie das Recht auf Berichtigung, Löschung oder Sperrung der bearbeiteten Personendaten.

6.2 Aufsichtsbehörde für den Datenschutz in der Schweiz ist der Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB).

7. contact addresses and responsibility

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and affected persons usually reach us by e-mail, but are also possible by letter post:

Patrick Fischer
Zinkereistrasse 14a
8633 Wolfhausen

coaching(at)patrickfischer.ch

If you have any questions about data protection in connection with our offer, please contact Patrick Fischer.

8. final provisions

We may change our privacy policy at any time. We will inform affected persons about such changes in a suitable form on our website.